image 1 (1)
[…] Possessory Interest Tax

Before delving into the way local marinas handle state levies it is important to first discuss the possessory interest tax.

A possessory interest tax is essentially a payment for occupying a specified space overseen by a public entity. Occupying a slip – and the space immediately below your boat or vessel – in a harbor qualifies as a possessory interest, meaning you, as a permit holder, would be subject to a possessory interest tax.

California’s Revenue and Taxation Code (Section 107) defines possessory interest as “possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements that is independent, durable, and exclusive of rights held by others in the property, except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same person.”

The code language later continues: “Any possessory interest may, in the discretion of the county board of supervisors, be considered as sufficient security for the payment of any taxes levied thereon and may be placed on the secured roll.”